Zapfhahn Guinness
Pickwick Club 3.0

Company Details

Contact Address

GASTRAG AG
Elisabethenanlage 7
CH-4002 Basel
T: +41 61 205 85 85
www.gastrag.ch

Concept

Crome AG
St. Alban-Tal 43
4052 Basel
T +41 61 226 94 94
E-Mail: info@crome.ch
www.crome.ch

Implementation

Suxesiv AG
Quellenstrasse 37
4310 Rheinfelden
E-Mail: office@suxesiv.ch
www.suxesiv.ch

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is valid for the website of Gastrag AG, in particular for the website pickwick.ch.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data is kept strictly confidential and neither is it sold to third parties nor passed on. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

Access Data / Server Log Files

We (or our web space provider) collect data ("server log files") about every access to the service. Access data includes:

  • Name of the retrieved website
  • File
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • Browser type plus version and language
  • User operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the service. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Handling of Personal Data

Personal data is data that can be used to identify a person, that is, information that can be traced back to a person. This includes a person's name, email address or phone number. However, this also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites which were viewed by someone.

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by us if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.
If appropriate data is collected, this data can be used appropriately with analysis and tracking providers.

Contact

When contacting us (for example via a contact form or an e-mail), the details of the user are stored in order to process the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Comments and Posts

When users leave comments in the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is for the security of the provider, in the case that someone writes and posts illegal content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself may be prosecuted for the comment or post and is therefore interested in the identity of the person who made the post.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights to objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Newsletter contents: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter, "newsletter") only with the consent or legal permission of the recipient. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described within the scope of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Incidentally, our newsletter contains information about us and our services.

Double opt-in and logging: The registration for our newsletter takes place using a "double opt-in procedure". This means you will receive an e-mail after registration that asks for confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to give a name in the newsletter so that we can address you personally.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the related performance measurement is based on the consent or legal permission of the recipient.

The logging of the registration process is based on our legitimate interests. Our interest lies in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users and also allows us provide proof of consent.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, that is, revoke your consent. A link to cancel your newsletter subscription can be found at the end of each newsletter. We may store the e-mail addresses that have unsubscribed for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that former proof of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletters will be sent by MailChimp, a mail-order service provider of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC dba. MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active).

The shipping service provider may use the data of the recipient in a pseudonymous form, that is, without assignment to a user, in order to optimize or improve their own services, for example, for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

Integration of Third Party Services and Contents

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online service. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter individually referred to as a "third party provider") perceive user IP addresses. This is because without an IP address, these providers cannot send content to each user's browser. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers use IP addresses solely for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether third party providers store IP addresses e.g., for statistical purposes. We will inform users accordingly regarding the information that we know.

Cookies and Right to Objection in Direct Advertising

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies via the US American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on users' computers. Different information can be stored within cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online service. Temporary cookies (or "session cookies" or "transient cookies"), are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online service and closes their browser. For example, this type of cookie can store the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status. The term "permanent" or "persistent" refers to cookies that remain stored even after the browser has been closed. For example, a login status can be saved if users visit it several days later. Likewise, this kind of cookie can store the interests of a user which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. A "third-party cookie" refers to cookies that are offered by providers other than the controller who manages the online service (otherwise, if only their own cookies are used, these are called "first-party cookies").

If a user does not want cookies stored on her computer, she will be asked to disable the option in her browser's system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the browser's system settings. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online service.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all features of this online service may be used as a result.

What are Web Beacons or Pixel Tags and What Do We Use Them For?

Some of the pages on our website and e-mail updates may contain electronic images, called web beacons, also known as one-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. They allow us to count visitors who have looked at our pages. In advertising emails and newsletters, they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons provide us with statistical information about the activities and features that interest our consumers the most so that we can personalize our content. In general, however, they are not used to collect personally identifiable information without your consent.
We may share pixel tags and trackers with third parties to help us with our promotional activities and the development of our website. For example, to measure how effective our advertisements are, we accept that third parties, such as Facebook, use cookies, web beacons, and other storage techniques to collect or record data from our websites and other websites, and that they use that information to make evaluations and make advertising on their own platforms more targeted. Here you can read about how you can disable the collection and use of data by third parties for advertising purposes:

Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins ("plugins") from the Facebook.com social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (a white letter "f" on a blue tile or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When a user retrieves a web page of this service that contains such a plugin, her browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects through the use of this plugin and therefore informs users according to their level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the service. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to the user's Facebook account. If, for example, users interact with the plugins, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from their browsers directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will discover and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of this data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options to protect user privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this service and associate it with his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with "Facebook Blocker".

Facebook Remarketing/Retargeting (Custom Audience)

The Facebook pixel of the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA is integrated on our pages. When you visit our pages, the Facebook pixel establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We can use the information obtained for the display of Facebook ads or for tracking functionalities. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . If you do not want to collect data via Custom Audience, you can disable Custom Audiences.

Online Presence in Social Media

We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospective customers, and users active there and to inform them about our services. When retrieving the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines apply to their respective operators.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process users' data as far as they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g., write posts on our online presence or send us messages.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage "website tags" through a single interface (including integrating Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online service). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process users' personal data. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, please refer to the following information about Google's services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), based on our legitimate interests. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users' use of the online service is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate users' use of our online service, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online service and internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous user usage profiles can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that users' IP addresses will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the online service and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information about Google's data usage, and settings and objection rights, can be found in Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 26 months.

Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in its design as "Universal Analytics". "Universal Analytics" refers to a process by Google Analytics in which the user analysis is based on a pseudonymous user ID and a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices is created ("cross-device tracking").

Targeting with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display the ads placed by Google and its partners within advertising services only to users who have also shown an interest in our online service or who have certain characteristics (e.g., interests in certain topics or products that are determined by the web pages visited) that we transmit to Google ("remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of Remarketing Audiences we would also like to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of our users.

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"), based on our legitimate interests.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use Google's online "AdWords" marketing tool to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a supposed interest in the ads. This allows us to more specifically display ads for and within our online service so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user sees ads for products he's been looking for on other online services, that is what is called remarketing. For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are accessed, Google directly executes a code from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, technical information regarding the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and further information on the use of the online service.

Furthermore, we receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained through the cookie is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. For example, Google does not store and process users' names or e-mail addresses, but processes the relevant data in a cookie-related manner within pseudonymous user profiles. That is, from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

Further information on data use by Google, settings and objection possibilities can be found in Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of ads by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

+1 Button from Google+

This service uses the "+1" button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is recognizable by the "+1" sign on a white or colored background.

When a user accesses a web page of this service that includes such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The contents of the "+1″ button is transmitted by Google directly to the user's browser and integrated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without clicking the button. Such data, including the IP address, is collected and processed only for members who are logged in.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for the protection of your privacy, can be seen by Google users in Google's Privacy Policy regarding the "+1″ button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+1/button/.

Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, users' IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without the user's consent (usually as part of the settings of their mobile devices). This data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/; Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Youtube

We embed videos using the YouTube platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/; Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Instagram

Features and content of the Instagram service offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, may be incorporated within our online service. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their appreciation of the content, or subscribe to the content authors or our posts. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the retrieval of the above mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram Privacy Policy:  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

AddThis Sharing Features

The "AddThis" service (1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182, USA) is used within our online service to share the contents of this online service within social networks ("sharing"). AddThis uses user's personal information for the provision and the execution of sharing functions. In addition, AddThis may use pseudonymous user information for marketing purposes. This data is stored on users' computers using so-called "cookie" text files. Privacy Policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy, Opt-out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out .

Revocation, Changes, Permissions and Updates

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to store such data.